Winners announced at the 2011 Sunshine Coast Excellence in Business Awards

Sunshine Coast Excellence in Business Awards

Sunshine Coast Excellence in Business AwardsIt was smiles all round for the 28 businesses and individuals that were rewarded last night (19.11.11) for their commitment to excellence and contribution to the local economy at the 17th Sunshine Coast Excellence in Business Awards (SCEIBA).
A record 132 finalists competed for a total of 28 accolades across various business sectors including Business, Individual, Export, Innovation, Small Business of the Year, Enterprise of the Year and the prestigious Hall of Fame.
Ex-AFL footballer and Great South-East television host, Richard ‘Champs’ Champion and Hot 91.1FM’s Sami Muirhead announced the winners at the Rio-themed event staged at the University of the Sunshine Coast’s Innovation Centre.  Six hundred and fifty guests attended the sell-out affair with many sporting colourful costumes in line with the Rio theme.  Entertainment included fire-performers, a roving samba band, showgirls, percussionists and aerial artists.
Entrants were judged on the results of a written submission, an onsite interview, a mystery shop and reference checks.
A number of businesses backed up wins from the previous year including 02 Environment & EngineeringUptown HairFertility SolutionsSirocco Noosa and Sea English AcademyAdvanced Metal Turning was inducted into the SCEIBA Hall of Fame as a result of winning awards in 2006, 2007 and 2009.
Hahn Environmental Services took home two awards, for Innovation and Enterprise of the Year. The company is an industry leader in waste to energy conversion technology. Sea English Academy received the Export Award for its success in all areas of training, education and recruitment in the English language industry.  The academy operates in a variety of locations in Australia and around the world including the Philippines, The United States of America, Thailand and The Middle East. Since the company started in 2003, Sea English Academy has become one of the most recognised businesses in the region.
Neil Collie from Footworks Nambour and Andrew Stevens from KHA Development Managers were honoured with Outstanding Employee of the Yearand Outstanding Business Person of the Year awards, respectively.
Speaking on behalf of Sunshine Coast Council as the major (Platinum) sponsor of the awards, Portfolio Councillor for Economic Development and Entrepreneurship, Cr Lew Brennan told the assembled guests that the range of winners highlighted the diversity of businesses operating in the region and demonstrated that the Sunshine Coast was the place to do business.
“Council’s commitment to supporting local business and attracting investment in the region is one of the many reasons Council proudly supports these awards,” Cr Brennan said.
“This is a time to celebrate the success of our local businesses and to highlight the region’s Natural Advantages.”
Organisers of the awards, Maroochydore Chamber of Commerce’s President Ross Hepworth, encouraged attendees to acknowledge the contribution that small business made to the Sunshine Coast’s economy.
“Many of this year’s award winners are small businesses.  This sector represents more than 90 percent of our region’s business and industry base.
“SCEIBA provides the perfect platform for us to recognise, reward and promote these businesses to the local community and help keep our economy growing.”
Ross also thanked SCEIBA’s many sponsors for their support.
“The generous support of our sponsors cannot be underestimated as it permits us to continue running the biggest business awards program in our region.  We have already commenced planning for the 2012 awards.”
SCEIBA sponsors include: Sunshine Coast Council, Sunshine Coast TAFE, Suncorp Bank, Telstra Business, AusIndustry, Sunshine Coast Destination Limited, University of the Sunshine Coast (Faculty of Arts & Business), Mission Australia, Queensland Government, Sunshine Plaza, Seven Local News, Sunshine Coast Daily, Pomo, Hot 91.1FM, Zinc 96.1FM, dnd graphics, Mailezy and Cloud Nine Weddings.
The full list of SCEIBA winners is as follows:

Category
 
Winner and location Sponsor
1.       Building/Manufacturing Small Business Award 2011 Kadoe Commercial Coatings                      PELICAN WATERS Sunshine Coast Daily
2.       Building/Manufacturing Large Business Award 2011 Australian Off Road Campers              CALOUNDRA Sunshine Coast Daily
3.       Business Services Small Business Award 2011 Verified Businesses     MOOLOOLABA Telstra Business
4.       Business Services Large Business Award 2011 BOQ Maroochydore MAROOCHYDORE Telstra Business
5.       Creative/Knowledge Industries Small Business Award 2011 National First Aid Training Institute     MAROOCHYDORE Hot 91.1 /Zinc 96.1
6.       Creative/Knowledge Industries Large Business Award 2011 Red Energy Promotions              BUDDINA Hot 91.1/Zinc 96.1
7.       Environmental Industries Large BusinessAward 2011 02 Environment & Engineering  PEREGIAN BEACH Sunshine Coast Council
8.       Food & Beverage Production Small BusinessAward 2011 STROM Spirits  WOOMBYE
 
 
Sunshine Coast Council
 
9.       Food & Beverage Production Large BusinessAward 2011 Suncoast Fresh COOLUM BEACH Sunshine Coast Council
10.   Lifestyle Services Small Business Award 2011 Uptown Hair Studio, NAMBOUR Sunshine Plaza
11.   Lifestyle Services Large Business Award 2011 Shine Beauty  SUNSHINE PLAZA, MAROOCHYDORE Sunshine Plaza
12.   Professional Services Small Business Award 2011 Fertility Solutions Sunshine Coast Pty Ltd NAMBOUR University of the Sunshine Coast
13.   Professional Services Large Business Award 2011 Sunshine Coast Radiology  MAROOCHYDORE University of the Sunshine Coast
14.   Hospitality Small Business Award 2011 Husk & Honey  NAMBOUR Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
15.   Hospitality Large Business Award 2011 Sirocco Noosa NOOSAVILLE Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
16.   Retail Small Business Award 2011 Joybells Card & Gift Store
CALOUNDRA
Suncorp Bank
17.   Retail Large Business Award 2011 Nambour Heights Butchery  NAMBOUR HEIGHTS Suncorp Bank
18.   Small Business of the Year 2011 Savvy Business Sales MOOLOOLABA Suncorp Bank
19.   Enterprise of the Year 2011 Hahn Environmental Services LANDSBOROUGH Sunshine Coast Council
20.   Outstanding Employee of the Year 2011 Neil Collie, Footworks NAMBOUR Mission Australia Employment Solutions
21.   Outstanding Business Person or the Year 2011 Andrew Stevens, KHA Development Managers, ALEXANDRA HEADLANDS Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
22.   Tourism Award 2011
Accommodation Small *
Bli Bli House Luxury Bed & Breakfast                BLI BLI Sunshine Coast Destination Ltd
23.   Tourism Award 2011
Accommodation Large *
Spicers Clovelly Estate SUNSHINE COAST HINTERLAND (Near Montville) Sunshine Coast Destination Ltd
24.   Tourism Award 2011
Attractions *
Aussie World PALMVIEW Sunshine Coast Destination Ltd
25.   Tourism Award 2011
Experiences *
Equathon Horse Riding Tours  NORTH SHORE Sunshine Coast Destination Ltd
 
26.   Innovation Award 2011 Hahn Environmental Services LANDSBOROUGH AusIndustry
27.   Export Award 2011 Sea English Academy MAROOCHYDORE Trade Qld
28.   Hall of Fame 2011**
 
Advanced Metal Turning YANDINA Seven Local News

*Note:  Tourism Award winners are not eligible for selection in the overall business awards of Small Business of the Year and Enterprise of the Year as they have been judged in line with the Qld Tourism Awards Criteria but are eligible to enter the Innovation and Export award.  .
**Note: Advanced Metal Turning was previously awarded SCEIBA 2006 – Creative Industries/Manufacturing Award, SCEIBA 2007 – Construction/Building/Manufacturing Award and SCEIBA 2009 – Building/Manufacturing Award.