Sunshine Coast ANZAC Day services

SoldierAlexandra Headland

  • Main Service: 11am Service at Korean War Memorial

Beerwah

  • Dawn Service: 4:15am, assemble at Berrwah RSL Club – 4:28am Dawn Service commences.
  • Gunfire Breakfast & Fellowship: 07:00am
  • March: 9:10am assemble at Cnr Mawhinney St & Free St, 9:30 March-off to TSL Club Car Park
  • Main Service: 9:55am, morning tea and fellowship after the service

Buderim

  •  Dawn Service: 4:45am Gather at the Buderim War Memorial Hall
  • March: 8:30am from Woolworths Car-park to School
  • Main Service: 9:00am Buderim Mountain State School Oval

Caloundra

  • March: Buses leave Caloundra RSL 4:00am, March from Albert/Burgess St to Kings Beach Foreshore (near fountains) 5:00am
  • Dawn Service: 5:28am
  • Gunfire Breakfast: 7:00am  at RSL Club

Coolum – Peregian

  • March: 5am, gather at Sea Cove Resort Road
  • Dawn Servie : 5:20am, at the cenotaph, 1906 David Low Way, after service refreshments at the RSL.

Cooroy

  • Dawn Service: 5:00am Memorial Triangle Diamond Street, Gunfire breakfast ($2 Donation) at the RSL after

Glasshouse Country

  • Landsborough Dawn service: 4:28am, Landsborough Memorial Park
  •  Landsborough March: 9:00am, from Landsborough Memorial Park to to Memorial Hall for service
  • Main Service: from 9:00am
  • Glasshouse Mountains March: 11am , Gardner Street
  • Main service: 11:15am Community Hall (after march)

Kawana Waters

  • Dawn service: 5:28 am, War Memorial, Coopers Plains Lookout public car park, Buddina.
  • March: Form up 10:30 am, commence 10:45 am, Grassed area  opposite Pacific Blvd & Weema St Intersection
  • Main service: 11am, War Memorial, Coopers Plains Lookout public car park, Buddina.

Maleny

  • Dawn service: 4.28am, followed by gunfire breakfast
  • Special Services: Witta Cemetery at 9:15am, and Maleny Soldiers Memorial Hospital at 9:45am
  • March: 10:30am from Watson’s Garage
  • Main Service: 10:45am

Mapleton

  • March: 8:45 am, Form up at Flaxton Drive and Wilga Court
  • Main service: 9am, RSL Memorial Park

Maroochydore

  • Dawn service: 4:15am, Cenotaph, Cotton Tree
  • March: 8:30 am, Maroochy RSL
  • Main service: 9am, Cenotaph, Cotton Tree

Montville

  • March: 5:20am from Village Green to Montville Village Gates
  • Dawn Service: 5:30am Montville Village Gates

Mooloolaba

  • Dawn Service: 5:00am Mooloolaba Surf Life Saving Club

Mudjimba

  • Dawn service: 5:28 am, Power Park Cenotaph, gunfire breakfast after
  • March: 10:30 am, Corner Coolibah and Mudjimba Beach Road
  • Main service: 11:00am, Power Park Cenotaph

Nambour

  • March 5:20am, Assemble in front of RSL Club, Matthew Street.
  • Dawn Service: 5:28am Wall of Remembrance, Quota Memorial Park
  • March: 8:20am Assemble in Howard Street, near council chambers
  • Main Service: 8:55am Wall of Remembrance, Quota Memorial Park

 Palmwoods and District

  • Dawn Service: 4:28am Palmwoods Memorial Hall

Tewantin – Noosa

  • Dawn Service: 5:20am Cenotaph
  • March: 8:45am Sidoni Street
  • Main Service: 9:00am Cenotaph

Woombye

  • Dawn Service: 5:30am Woombye Cenotaph

Yandina Eumundi

  • Dawn Service: 6:00am Verrierdale Community Hall, Verrierdale
  • March: 10:30am, Farell Street car-park
  • Main service: 11am, Yandina Cenotaph