Finalists announced for 2012 Sunshine Coast Business Awards

A record number of 157 finalists have been selected from over 400 original nominations in the 18th 2012 Sunshine Coast Business Awards (SCBA). Finalists will now undergo a rigorous, three-tier judging process that includes an onsite interview, mystery shop and reference checks by an independent panel of judges.
Businesses and individuals from all over the region comprise this year’s finalist selection from Caloundra to Cooroy, Beerwah to Buderim, Maleny to Maroochydore and beyond.
Demonstrating the diversity of businesses operating from the Coast, finalists include a yoghurt company, a surfboard carrier manufacturer, a 24 hour gym franchise, a florist, a cleaning company, a radiology clinic, an environmental engineering firm, a childcare company and a Feijoa fruit grower amongst others.
The winners of the 18 different award categories will be announced at the SCBA Gala Awards Presentation evening to be held at the University of the Sunshine Coast’s Innovation Centre on Saturday 10 November. Over 600 guests are expected to attend.
Tickets to the Gala are now on sale at a cost of $100 each which includes entry to the pre-awards cocktail party, a gourmet dinner, beverages, entertainment and the awards ceremony. The event will feature a ‘futuristic fantasy’ theme.
To view the full list of SCBA Finalists visit: www.scbizawards.org
To purchase tickets to the SCBA Gala evening visit: www.scbizawards.org/gala
Finalists will vie for the following Sunshine Coast Excellence in Business Awards:

  • Building/Manufacturing (eg: Construction; Building Services; Manufacturing; Suppliers and Contractors; Engineering; Town Planning and Surveying).
  • Professional/Business Services (eg: Legal; Medical; Accounting; Financial Planning; Finance; Mortgage/Insurance Brokers; Real Estate; Business Broking; Human Resources; Distribution Companies)
  • Creative Industries (eg: Audio-Visual; Media; Digital/Social Media; News Media; Advertising; Marketing; Communications; Craft and Visual Arts; Design (fashion, graphic, Urban, architectural, industrial, interior); Film and Television; Music; Performing Arts; Writing and Publishing; Software; Smartphone Applications and Video Games).
  • Training, Knowledge and Development Industries (eg: Biotechnology; Education; Training and Teaching; Industry Development Advice; Information; Communication Technologies; Research and Development).
  • Environmental Industries (Water; Waste; Energy; Recycling; Natural Environment, Soils)
  • Food and Beverage Production (eg: Regionally Grown Producers; Dairy Producers; Beverage Producers; Seafood/Aquaculture Producers; Confectionery/Bakery Producers; Value-Adders; Livestock Producers)
  • Lifestyle Services (eg: Hairdressing; Beauty Salons and Day Spas; Business/Life Coaches; Fitness Centres; Health Retreats)
  • Retail/Specialist Services/Home Based Vendors (eg: Retail – large department stores to single operators; Markets; On-line home based businesses; Network Marketing; Trade Services)
  • Hospitality (eg: Cafes/Coffee Shops; Restaurants; Food outlets/services; Catering; Wholesale Food Suppliers; Businesses involved in a service of welcoming/ hosting or entertaining guests)
  • Tourism (Accommodation)
  • Tourism (Attractions)
  • Tourism (Experiences)
  • Export
  • Innovation
  • Outstanding Business Person of the Year
  • Outstanding Employee of the Year
  • Small Business of the Year (selected from the category winners)
  • Enterprise of the Year (selected from the category winners)
  • Hall of Fame

 
Finalists – Sunshine Coast Business Awards 2012
Building/Manufacturing

  • Bebrok Excavations
  • Cirlock Pty Ltd
  • Cooroy Joinery & Woodworks Dinasaw
  • Draftech Developments
  • East Coast Pipeline Pty Ltd
  • Building/Manufacturing
  • Bebrok Excavations
  • Cirlock Pty Ltd
  • Cooroy Joinery & Woodworks Dinasaw
  • Draftech Developments
  • East Coast Pipeline Pty Ltd
  • Eniquest
  • Free Spirit Caravans
  • Impact Asphalt
  • Murphy Builders Qld Pty Ltd
  • Quik Corp
  • Quiver Kaddy
  • Tech by Design

Creative Industries

  • All Oz Cards
  • ASV Audio Visual
  • Connect Multimedia
  • Dancehub Magazine
  • Innovate Media
  • Maleny Green Printery
  • Red Energy Promotions
  • Studio Republic
  • Sole Studios
  • Sunny Coast Kids
  • The Creative Collective

Environmental Industries

  • 02 Ecology
  • 02 Environment & Engineering
  • Duke Environmental
  • Perfect Earth

Food & Beverage Production

  • Hinterland Feijoas
  • Maleny Dairies
  • Nambour Heights Butchery
  • Olives Direct
  • Queensland Yoghurt Company
  • STROM Spirits
  • Suncoast Fresh
  • Tomarata Group Pty Ltd

Hospitality

  • Amici Cafe
  • Coconut Grove Bar Bistro
  • Gluten Free Grain Free
  • Mooloolah River Fisheries Pty Ltd
  • Pomodoras On Obi Restaurant & Cabins
  • Seafood Cruise Mooloolaba
  • Sirocco Noosa
  • Subway Sandwiches Nambour
  • Sunshine Coast Kids Club
  • Your Garden Centre & Organic Cafe

Lifestyle Services

  • Bootcamps Australia Sunshine Coast
  • Bright Life Coaching
  • Community Solutions Inc
  • Elenbi
  • EZYFIT Health & Fitness Club
  • Fatburners Gym & Personal Training
  • Fitkids Club
  • Fusion Hair & Body
  • Jetts Fitness
  • Kiddie Kicks Soccer
  • Minyama Early Learning Centre
  • Nambour’s Hairloom
  • Purity Body Wraps
  • Skidaddle Indoor Play Centre
  • Sunshine Coast Indoor Sports
  • Womens Wisdom

Professional/Business Services

  • Advise Rehab
  • Aitken Legal
  • Coastal Physiotherapy
  • East Coast Freight Distribution
  • Enhanced Health & Fitness Clinic
  • Falls of Sound
  • Figurit Bookkeeping
  • Geological Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Haycroft Workplace Solutions
  • Impact Office Supplies
  • Initiative Accounting Group
  • Momentum Software Solutions
  • Noosa Optical
  • One Chiropractic Health
  • 03 Office
  • PJT Accountants & Business Advisors
  • Smith & Geyer Property Valuers
  • Stream Financial
  • Sunshine Coast Radiology
  • The Ink Spot Printers
  • The Sunshine Coast Private Hospital
  • Verified Businesses

Retail/Specialist Services/Home Based Vendors

  • ab fab The Stress Free Movers
  • Abbey French Polishing & Restorations
  • Angel Girls Cleaning
  • Daze & Nites Lingerie
  • Friendly Grocer Twin Waters
  • Johanna Designs
  • LESC
  • Maple Street Co-Operative
  • Nambour Exhaust & Towbar Centre
  • Noosa Florist
  • Noosa Melting Moments
  • Poolside Buderim Pool & Spa Shoppe
  • Revolution Automotive & LPG
  • Ron Hill Automatics
  • Stews Home Brew & Work Wear
  • Strictly Grout
  • The Ink Spot Printers
  • Tres Noosa

Training, Knowledge & Development

  • Detox IT
  • Fuji Xerox Business Centre Sunshine Coast
  • SmartLearn Training & Development
  • SunnyKids

Tourism

  • Aussie World
  • Equathon Horse Riding
  • Noosa Ferry Cruise Company
  • Bellbird Creek Cafe
  • Bli Bli House Luxury Bed & Breakfast
  • Markets on Bulcock
  • Maroochy River Resort & Bungalows
  • Metzo Noosa Resort
  • Mudjimba Beach Holiday Park
  • Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat
  • Noosa Flashpackers
  • O Boat Hire
  • Private Airport Transfers
  • Private Caravan Hire
  • Yabbaloumba Retreat

Outstanding Employee of the Year

  • Sharon Anthony
  • Clare Bond
  • Vanessa Cameron
  • Hailey Chamberlain
  • Romina Comolli
  • Kim DeMarco
  • Donna Edwards
  • Julieanne Eisemann
  • Pam Jeppesen
  • Cameron Matthews
  • Wendy Miller
  • Glenn Paton
  • Ravi Sharma
  • Beth Walsh

Outstanding Business Person of the Year

  • Yvette Adams
  • Paula Beall
  • Jainey Bennett
  • Tim Bridges
  • Bruce Campbell
  • Jessica Green
  • Shane Hepburn
  • Tania Hubbard
  • Annette Lasek
  • Natasha Marshall
  • Natalie McIvor
  • Michael Molloy
  • Sandra Nizette
  • John Pearson
  • Lindy Smith
  • Vickie Taylor
  • Timothy van Doore
  • Anthony Walsh

Export Award

  • Dinasaw
  • Jetts Fitness
  • Queensland Yoghurt Company
  • STROM Spirits
  • Tech by Design

Innovation Award

  • Advise Rehab
  • Cirlock Pty Ltd
  • Eniquest
  • EZYFIT Health & Fitness Club
  • Equathon Horse Riding
  • Free Spirit Caravans
  • Gluten Free Grain Free
  • Jetts Fitness
  • 03 Office
  • Private Caravan Hire
  • Quik Corp
  • Quiver Kaddy
  • SunnyKids
  • Tech by Design
  • The Creative Collective
  • Tomarata Group Pty Ltd
  • Tres Noosa