Coolum hosts Queensland Cup surfboat series opener

The 2013 Queensland Cup Surfboat Series kicked off at Coolum Beach over the weekend and will return to Peregian Beach for Round 3 on 16 February.

A selection of the best surfboat crews in Queensland converged on Coolum’s main beach on Saturday for the opening round of the prestigious six-leg Queensland Cup.
Sunshine Coast’s surfboat crews achieved mixed results across all divisions in the weekend’s opening round, with host club Coolum’s multi-titled Masters crews managing to place fifth behind Mooloolaba and Alexandra Headlands crews.
Mooloolaba crews featured heavily in the final placings. As well as taking out first and third in the Masters division, their world championship-winning open women’s crew placed third while their Men’s Open crew placed fourth.
Victory in the hotly contested Men’s Open division went to recently crowned Queensland Navy Series winners, Alexandra Headland PFD, who triumphed against the newly selected State representative crew, Mooloolaba Badgers in the dramatic closing stages of Saturday’s final.
Leading for most of the final, the Badgers were spun sideways in the final run to shore, allowing Alex Headlands to take the lead with Currumbin Hascals and Kurrawa Kaboom sliding into second and third places respectively.
Southern crews blitzed the Reserve grade final, with Noosa’s two U19 crews placing a respectable fourth and fifth behind Tannum and Currumbin.
As a traditional Surf Lifesaving sport, Surfboat racing continues to act as a great extended training mechanism for our active Surf Lifesavers.
The six-round Queensland Cup series also serves as a chance for crews to hone their skills for the upcoming State titles (at Maroochydore in March) and prestigious Aussie Titles in April.
Northern spectators will get one more chance to catch all the thrills and spills of Surfboat racing with the series heading to Peregian Beach for Round 3 on 16 February.
Qld Cup Series Rounds
Round One – Coolum Beach 19 Jan
Round Two – Broadbeach Feb 2
Round Three – Peregian Feb 16
Round Four – Maroochydore March 2
Round Five – Tallebudgera March 16
Round Six/Championship – Mooloolaba April 6
 
Queensland Cup Surfboat Series Results

Open / U23 mens
1. Alexandra Headland PFD
2. Currumbin Hascals
3. Kurrawa Kaboom
4. Mooloolaba Badgers
5. Northcliffe A
6. Maroochydore Force
Open / U23 Women
1. Kurrawa Krankitz
2. Tugun Hunters
3. Mooloolaba Amcal
4. Kurrawa Discos
5. Tannum Sweetcheeks
6. Maroochydore Minx
Reserve Grade
1. Kurrawa Thunder
2. Kurrawa Caviar
3. Northcliffe Hogs
4. Kurrawa Bandits
5. Tannum Sands Anachy
6. Tannum Sands Hellfish DQ
U19
1. Tannum Sands Gorlocks
2. Tannum Sands Trojans
3. Currumbin Titans
4. Noosa Heads Headaches
5. Noosa heads B
Masters
1. Mooloolaba Wedds
2. Tugun Simpsons
3. Mooloolaba Wombats
4. Alexandra Headland Goldies
5. Coolum Simley’s Jrs
6. Kawana A DQ